HIV Statistics

The latest global HIV statistics for 2018, and these figures compiled by UNAIDS are mainly estimated figures. UNAIDS is the organisation leading the global response to HIV and AIDS.

What happened with HIV in 2018?

1.7 million people got infected with HIV in 2018.

770,000 people died from AIDS related illnesses.

An estimated 160,000 children became infected with HIV. There is more about HIV in children.

People living with HIV

Worldwide 37.9 million people are living with HIV and 23.3 million people are taking antiretroviral drugs. It is now recommended that people with HIV infection start taking antiretroviral treatment as soon as they are diagnosed. So 14.6 million people are not taking drugs and are at risk of developing opportunistic infections and indeed dying as a result of AIDS.

Of the people worldwide living with HIV, 36.2 million are adults and 1.7 million are children less than 15 years of age.

79% of all people living with HIV know their status.
About 8.1 million people do not know that they are living with HIV.

In 2018 an estimated 7.52 million people were living with HIV in South Africa. This is nearly 20% of people living with HIV worldwide.

What has happened since the start of the HIV epidemic in the 1980s?

74.9 million people have become infected with HIV since the start of the epidemic.

32 million people have died from AIDS related illnesses since the start of the epidemic.

Regional HIV Statistics for 2018

WHO RegionAdults & Children Living with HIVAdults & Children Newly Infected with HIV Adult & Child Deaths due to HIV
Eastern & Southern Africa19,600,000800,000380,000
Western & Central Africa6,100,000370,000280,000
Middle East & North Africa220,00018,0009,800
Asia & the Pacific5,200,000280,000170,000
Latin America1,800,000100,00037,000
Caribbean310,00015,00010,000
Eastern Europe & Central Asia1,400,000130,00034,000
Western & Central Europe & North America2,200,00070,00013,000
Total36,900,0001,800,000940,000

Would you like to send us a comment about this page?

You might like to read more about: